The UnRecord Label & Music Store

Being Independent PAYS!

Login


PRIVACY POLICY

WELCOME TO IAPPLOUD, OWNED AND OPERATED BY ADYA MINDWORKS PRIVATE LIMITED (COLLECTIVELY KNOWN AS “IAPPLOUD” OR “WE” OR “US”). UNLESS EXPLICITLY STATED OTHERWISE, ANY CURRENT, UPDATED AND NEW CONTENT, SERVICES AND PRODUCTS SHALL BE SUBJECT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AS WELL AS THE GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE ("TERMS AND CONDITIONS"). BY USING IAPPLOUD YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, WHETHER OR NOT YOU REGISTER AS A USER (“USER”). IN ADDITION, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO MODIFY THIS POLICY AT ANY TIME BY POSTING THE UPDATED VERSION HERE AND CHANGING THE VERSION DATE ABOVE. THEREFORE, PLEASE CHECK THIS PAGE FOR UPDATES WHENEVER YOU VISIT ANY OF OUR WEBSITE, AND WE MAY ALSO ELECT TO NOTIFY OUR REGISTERED USERS OF MATERIAL CHANGES VIA E-MAIL OR OTHER MEANS. CAPITALISED TERMS NOT USED HEREIN SHALL HAVE THE MEANINGS AS SET OUT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS & CONDITIONS. http://www.iapploud.com ..

1. TERMS OF USE

This Privacy Policy describes the kinds of information that iapploud may collect about you through our Website where this Privacy Policy appears (the "Website"), and utilization of such information provided by you.

By visiting or registering with the Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy as it may be amended from time to time, and to our collection, transfer (if applicable), storage and processing of your information in India. If you do not agree to these terms, please navigate away from the Website and do not register, make any purchases or provide us with any personal information about you.

iapploud is a music and film-oriented content and information Website that provides a service to musical artists, film directors/producers and to record labels/companies (the “Artists”) to post information regarding them as well as musical/ video content owned and/or created by them. iapploud members can view each other's profiles ("Profiles"), communicate with each other share photos, post journals and comments, and describe their interests. Registered Users can change their Profile information at any time and can control how other users and the service communicates with them.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE BY IAPPLOUD

We generally collect two kinds of information through the Website: "personal information" about you which you provide to us, and "non-personal information" about you, your computer and technology, and your use of the Website, which alone doesn't identify you personally.

iapploud collects User submitted personal information such as name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, age, business name, during the registration process to authenticate Users. For online purchases, we will also require your credit or debit card number, expiration date, billing address and related details (which may include your PAN Card number) in order to process payments. We may also ask for additional non- mandatory personal information from time to time such as gender and income level, in connection with online promotions, contests, giveaways, surveys and other programs.

We may also collect non-personal information from visitors and registered Users of the Website. We may ask you to provide some of that information yourself, such as your musical preferences, your favourite movies, your favourite artists, directors, actors, labels or genres, or your purchasing, listening and concert-going habits, viewing and theatre going /DVD ordering habits. Other technical, geographic and usage data and information may be collected directly, such as your browser type, ISP, operating system, log and Website usage data, IP address, zip code or location, the pages you visit and music, videos, film or other content that you listen to or access while on the Website, websites you've visited upon entering or leaving the Website. We will keep track of purchases made through the Website.

If you contact or communicate with us or our representatives by e-mail or through the Website, or if you post any information on any forums, chat rooms, profile pages, feedback, customer service or other portions of the Website, we may collect, retain and use any information that you provide.

Our main use for the personal information we collect is to process your registration, purchases and payments, and to maintain your account on an ongoing basis. If you enter any contests, promotions, giveaways or other optional programs, we will use the information you provide to facilitate and communicate with you about that particular transaction, such as to notify you whether you've won, to deliver prizes.

We may also use your personal and non-personal information to enhance your experience with the Website and our Service, such as sending you e-mails and otherwise providing you with other information, content and material in which we think you may be interested; displaying content and advertisements according to your prior browsing history, preferences and location; fulfilling your orders; providing customer service and responding to your questions and comments; or contacting you about your account or about our and our marketing partners' promotions, contests, surveys, or other promotions.

We may use information learned from cookies to make sure that our Content and emails are in a format that you can read, to analyze trends about which Content and e-mails are popular and are being read and/or forwarded, to maintain a history of e-mail activity, and to evaluate the effectiveness and efficiency of certain communications.

Your feedback and other information will also be used to evaluate and enhance our Website and Service. For instance, we may analyze the traffic and usage of our Website; the participation rate of our various promotions, offerings, e-mails, and other programs; and the popularity of our Content and/or Artists. We may also use that information for product development purposes, such as determining what other labels, artists, directors, producers, Services and Products our Users are interested in, and for technical purposes such as monitoring the functionality of our servers and e-mail systems.

iapploud may utilize User Profile information including User’s pictures and first names; this information is displayed to people in order to facilitate user interaction in the iapploud social networking community. User’s full names are never directly revealed to other users.

3. CONSENT TO OUR COMMUNICATION WITH YOU BY E-MAIL

By establishing an iapploud Account, you grant permission for iapploud to contact you at your e-mail address.

4. USE OF "COOKIES"

iapploud uses cookies to store User’s preferences and to record session information, for purposes including: (i) ensuring that User are not repeatedly offered the same advertisements, to customize newsletter, advertising, and Web page content based on browser type and user profile information; (ii) to help track usage to help us understand which parts of our Website are the most popular, where our User are going, and how much time they spend there; (iii) to make usage of our website even more rewarding as well as to study the effectiveness of our customer communications, and (iv) to customize each User’s experience and provide greater convenience.

The cookies may reflect de-identified demographic or other data linked to data you voluntarily have submitted to us, e.g., your email address that we may share with a data provider solely in hashed, non-human readable form. You may be able to configure your browser to accept or reject all or some cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set, each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences, however, you must enable cookies from iapploud in order to use most functions on the Website. Please note that iapploud allows third party advertisers that are presenting advertisements on some of our pages to set and access their cookies on your computer. Advertisers' use of cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not the iapploud Privacy Policy.

5. LINKS

iapploud contains links to third party websites. iapploud is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other websites. When linking to another website, a user should read the privacy policy stated on that website. Our privacy policy only governs information collected on the iapploud Website.

6. CHAT ROOMS , PROFILES, MESSAGE BOARDS AND PUBLIC FORUMS

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily post public information to chat rooms, Profiles, message boards or any other public forum that information can be accessed by the public and can in turn be used by those people to send you unsolicited communications. iapploud is not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit on the iapploud Website. Please think before you post any personal information online.

7. SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION IAPPLOUD COLLECTS

We may share the information that we collect, both personal and non-personal, with third parties such as advertisers, contest sponsors, promotional and marketing partners, and the labels, Artists and others who provide our Content or whose products or services we think may interest you. We may also share it with our current and future affiliated companies and business partners, and if we are involved in a merger, asset sale or other business reorganization, we may also share or transfer your personal and non-personal information to our successors-in-interest.

We may engage trusted third party service providers to perform functions and provide services to us, such as hosting and maintaining our servers and the Website, database storage and management, e-mail management, storage marketing, credit card processing, customer service and fulfilling orders for Products and Services that you may purchase through the Website. We are likely to share your personal information, and possibly some non-personal information, with these third parties to enable them to perform these services for us and for you.

We may share portions of our log file data, including IP addresses, for analytics purposes with third parties such as web analytics partners, application developers, and advertisement networks. If your IP address is shared, it may be used to estimate general location and other techno graphics such as connection speed, whether you have visited the Website in a shared location, and type of the device used to visit the Website. They may accumulate information about our advertising and what you see on the Website and then provide auditing, research and reporting for us and our advertisers.

We may also disclose personal and non-personal information about you to government or law enforcement officials authorities, government official, and/or third party, as iapploud believes is reasonably necessary or appropriate to enforce and/or verify compliance with any part of this Agreement (including but not limited to iapploud's right to cooperate with any legal process relating to your use of the Website and/or Content, and/or a third party claim that your use of the Website and /or Content is unlawful and/or infringes such third party's rights).

8. SECURITY

iapploud User accounts are secured by User-created passwords. iapploud takes precautions to insure that account information is kept private. iapploud uses reasonable measures such as encryption to protect private information that is stored within our database against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, and we restrict access to such private information to those employees who need access to perform their job functions, such as our customer service personnel and technical staff. Please note that iapploud cannot guarantee the security of User Account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of member information at any time. Users are urged to also take precautions to protect their personal data by changing passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and using a secure web browser. For any additional information about the security measures iapploud uses on our Website, please contact us at provide relevant site.

9. CORRECTING/UPDATING OR REMOVING INFORMATION

iapploud Users may modify or remove any of the personal information contained in their Profile at any time by logging into their account and accessing features such as Edit Profile and Account Info.

10. EMAIL CHOICE / OPT OUT

Users who no longer wish to receive updates or notifications may choose not to, by opting-out. All notification emails and iapploud newsletters also include the above instructions for opting-out of those communications in the future.

11. PRIVACY OF CHILDREN

Some areas of the Website may contain material that is inappropriate for minors. iapploud will only knowingly provide the Services to users that can lawfully enter into and form contracts under the governing law i.e., 18 years of age. [To be discussed further. If these services can be accessed by minors, to discuss what safeguards to be provided in the event that any content is inappropriate. To check the ability of the minors to bind themselves under the Indian Contract Act.]

12. CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time iapploud may make changes to our Privacy Policy. If we make changes, we will post them on our Website to make Users aware of what the changes are so Users will always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and when we may disclose it. A User is bound by any minor changes to the Privacy Policy when she or he uses the Website after those changes have been posted. If, however, we are going to use a Users personally identifiable information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify by posting a notice on iapploud’s Website.

13. iapploud's Rights

By posting messages, inputting data, or engaging in any other form of communication through the Website, you hereby agree that iapploud may copy, sub-license, adapt, transmit, publicly perform or display any such content to provide and/or promote the Website and/or to respond to any legal requirement, claim or threat. If iapploud's use of such content exploits any intellectual property rights you may have in such material, you agree that iapploud has an unrestricted, royalty-free, non-exclusive and perpetual worldwide right to do so.

14. COMPLAINTS ABOUT INFRINGING CONTENT

If you believe that any information or material on our Website constitutes copyright infringement, then please promptly notify the Grievance Officer identified below. Your communication must include substantially the following:

  • (i) A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the work(s) that has/have been allegedly infringed;
  • (ii) Identification of works or materials being infringed, or, if multiple works are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works;
  • (iii) Identification of the specific material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit iapploud to locate the material;
  • (iv) Information reasonably sufficient to permit iapploud to contact you, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an electronic mail address at which you may be contacted;
  • (v) A statement that you have a good faith belief that the use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and
  • (vi) A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that you are authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

A written notification of claimed copyright infringement must be submitted in writing to the following Grievance Officer for this Website:

  • Name:
  • P.O. Box:
  • Telephone:
  • Facsimile:
  • Email:

The Grievance Officer shall redress the complaints within one (1) month from the date of receipt of complaint.

15. CONTACTING THE WEBSITE

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, please contact us at: Provide relevant site. Physical inquiries can be sent to the following address: